The excellent online database featherbase.info contains high resolution photos of bird feathers, various statistical data on their dimensions, useful comparing tools which allow to identify species with high confidence. Also, you can add pictures of your own finds there. Specific information on Short-toed Eagle is available on the separate page.
This video footage was taken by Vince Schwartz. It presents the Short-toed Eagle pair nesting in the Visegrád Hills /map/ as well as the hunting of the male of an immature pair settled in the neighbouring Pilis Hills /map/ in 2018.
Please, read the more detailed explanation by the author:
• Vince SCHWARTZ, 2018 – Nesting of Short-toed Eagles in the Visegrád Hills in 2015-2018 // short-toed-eagle.net (En).
Many thanks to Gábor Papp for his kind help in preparing this post!
The total scale of collected data in the journal of the ST Eagle national monitoring program in France is impressive and deserves special attention (Fr):
• Cahier de la surveillance 2017. Circaète Jean-le-Blanc Circaetus gallicus [Journal of the Short-toed Eagle monitoring in 2017] // short-toed-eagle.net.
Thanks a lot to Renaud Nadal for sharing that remarkable review!
The authors of the following papers studied Short-toed Eagles among other Raptors. Here are the results of those comparative studies focused on monitoring of migrating birds and on distribution constraints:
• J.L. TELLERÍA, G. FANDOS, E. TENA, R. CARBONELL, A. ONRUBIA, A. QNINBA, Á. RAMÍREZ, 2018 – Constraints on raptor distribution at the southwestern boundary of the Palaearctic: implications for conservation // Biodiversity and Conservation: pp. 1-17. (En).
• Raphaël ARLETTAZ, Stéphane METTAZ & Klaus AGTEN, 2018 – Première nidification réussie du Circaète Jean-le-Blanc Circaetus gallicus en Suisse romande [The first successful nesting of Short-toed Eagle in Romandy] // Nos Oiseaux 65/3, N° 533: pp. 175-179. – (Fr).
The article is available on the University of Bern website.
• Henry DE LESTANVILLE, 2018 – Stationnement de deux Circaètes Jean-le-blanc Circaetus gallicus à Brassoir en 2016 [Staying of two Short-toed Eagles at Brassoir in 2016] // Avocette, 42 (1) – Revue naturaliste de Picardie Nature: pp. 3-8. – (Fr).
An impressive number of ST Eagles migrating at Sarimazi, Southern Turkey /map/, in autumn 2018 is reported on the Egyptian Vulture New LIFE site: 10853. This raises a lot of questions about real strength of their streams from Eastern Europe. Many thanks to Gábor Papp for sharing!
Diet and breeding site characteristics of six different raptor species, including STE, in Central India are compared in the following article:
• Satish PANDE, Reuven YOSEF, Federico MORELLI, Rajkumar PAWAR and Ram MONE, 2018 – Diet and habitat affinities in six raptor species in India // Avian Research, 9:36. doi:10.1186/s40657-018-0129-2 – (En).
That is a region where Short-toed Snake Eagles have potential food competitors. Besides, data on their diet and habitats in the Indian part of the distribution area are of great interest in themselves.