November 28th, 2016 / Comment
Two papers about effects of the wind and the large water surface on Short-toed Eagle migration have been prepared by Spanish and Italian researchers and released this year:
• Javier VIDAL-MATEO, Ugo MELLONE, Pascual LÓPEZ-LÓPEZ, Javier DE LA PUENTE, Clara GARCÍA-RIPOLLÉS, Ana BERMEJO, Vicente URIOS, 2016 – Wind effects on the migration routes of trans-Saharan soaring raptors: geographical, seasonal, and interspecific variation // Current Zoology, 62: pp. 89-97. – (En). This thorough article can be found on the University of Valencia website.
• Nicolantonio AGOSTINI, Marco GUSTIN & Michele PANUCCIO, 2016 – Short-toed snake eagles Circaetus gallicus (Gmelin, 1788) (Aves: Accipitridae) approaching a water barrier show reverse direction of migration // Italian Journal of Zoology, DOI: 10.1080 / 11250003.2016. 1240833. – (En) /map/. The paper is available on a website of Mediterranean Raptor Migration Network.
November 27th, 2016 / Comment
Two more texts dedicated to Short-toed Eagles were published in Russian Ornithological Journal (Русский орнитологический журнал) (Ru):
• М. П. Ильюх, 2014 – Змееяд Circaetus gallicus в Предкавказье [Short-toed Eagle in the North Caucasus] // Русский орнитологический журнал, Том 23, Экспресс-выпуск 1056: 3113-3115. The first publication: Ильюх М.П., 2001 – Змееяд в Предкавказье // Актуальные проблемы изучения и охраны птиц Восточной Европы и Северной Азии. Казань: 271-272. Please, have a look at Viktor Belik’s article dedicated to the North Caucasus as well.
• А. Б. Жданко, 2016 – Находка гнезда змееяда Circaetus gallicus у Таш-Кумыра в Джалал-Абадской области (Киргизия) [Discovery of the Short-toed Eagle nest in the vicinity of Tash-Kumyr in Djalal-Abad Region (Kyrgyzstan)] // Русский орнитологический журнал, Том 25, Экспресс-выпуск 1345: 3709-3714. /map/.
October 30th, 2016 / Comment
After Langeac (2004), Nadaillac (2008), and Florac (2012) the 4th Circaetus meeting took place in Roquefixade (the Ariège Department), on October 8th and 9th, 2016. Forty naturalists involved in the monitoring of the species, found themselves there at the invitation of Nature Midi-Pyrénées and LPO Mission Rapaces, to share their experience of the studies. The total number of the meeting participants was about fifty. The program illustrated the diversity of birders’ approaches within their means and goals.
Read the rest of this entry »
October 18th, 2016 / Comment
Results of a comparative study of using foraging resources by Short-toed Eagles and Long-legged Buzzards in the Judean Foothills /map/ are reported in the following fresh article of Guilad Friedemann & others:
• Guilad FRIEDEMANN, Yossi LESHEM, Lior KEREM, Boaz SHACHAM, Avi BAR-MASSADA, Krystaal M. MCCLAIN, Gil BOHRER & Ido IZHAKI, 2016 – Multidimensional differentiation in foraging resource use during breeding of two sympatric top predators // Scientific Reports 6. doi:10.1038 / srep35031 – ; the Supplementary information – (En).
September 29th, 2016 / Comment
The following post is dedicated to migrations of Short-toed Eagles of the Apennine Peninsula; Ugo Mellone summarizes research and observational data on the topic obtained at the moment:
• Ugo MELLONE, 2016 – Resolving the puzzle of Short-toed Eagle migration // www.bou.org.uk (En).
The previously described article is currently available to download:
• Ugo MELLONE, Giuseppe LUCIA, Egidio MALLÌA, Vicente URIOS, 2016 – Individual variation in orientation promotes a 3000-km latitudinal change in wintering grounds in a long-distance migratory raptor // Ibis. Accepted Author Manuscript. doi:10.1111/ibi.12401 – (En).
September 12th, 2016 / Comment
As previously announced, the 4th meeting of the Short-toed Snake Eagle French national network in Roquefixade (the Ariège Department) /map/ is scheduled for October 8th and 9th, 2016. This conference is a meeting between passionate volunteers and not a scientific symposium. The program is not yet complete and it is still possible to propose communications. Any experience in monitoring Short-toed Eagles is of great interest and deserves to be shared.
Please, read the detailed information about the meeting: (Fr).
August 31st, 2016 / Comment
The program of ringing Short-toed Eagles is continuing in Hungary; 4 individuals were tagged this year:
3 chicks were ringed in the Zemplén Hills /map/ by István Béres (ringer), József Serfőző (climber), Zoltán Turny and Gábor Papp, nests were on Pinus sylvestris. Ring codes used: blue ring with white letters; A28, A29, A30.
1 chick was ringed in the Pilis Hills /map/ by Attila Feldhoffer (ringer), Vince Schwartz and Levente Kossuth (climber). There the pair has been nesting on oak (Quercus petraea). Ring code used: A41.
According to the Ringing Centre 83 Short-toed Eagles received rings up to date. Most of them were chicks tagged with aluminum rings in nests.
Ringing is usually carried out in mid-July. Totally, 24 individuals received colour-rings in Hungary: 2013 – 3; 2014 – 7; 2015 – 10; 2016 – 4.
The very first observation came this year from the Hortobágy region on July 21. The bird was ringed in the Bükk Hills on July 20, 2014. Besides two observations of aluminium ringed individuals, and a recovery from Syria in 2000 (a bird ringed in 1993 in Tokaj, part of the Zemplén Hills and caught in Syria in 1997 during spring migration) this year’s colour-ringed observation was the first when the bird could be identified. According to recommendations of Gábor Papp, local nature photographers are taking pictures of Short-toed Eagles even from a great distance to be able to check a ring presence and for filling a kind of database of their individual appearances.