Excellent pictures of Short-toed Snake Eagles taken by Spanish wildlife photographer Jorge Rubio are available in the special gallery on his personal website. Adult eagles at their nest and moments of their family life are represented there.
This bird had been photographed by Javier G. in Peñaflor (the environments of Zaragoza city, Spain) /map/ in August 2013. Thanks to the author and to Javier Blasco-Zumeta we have the following information about that unique record of leucism in Short-toed Snake Eagle:
That absolutely white bird was born in a forest of Aleppo pine (Pinus halepensis), successfully left the nest, was observed in its territory until the end of September, and when it was time to start the migration the juvenile Short-toed Eagle flew away.
If the bird has survived, its return to Europe may be expected next year, after 2 years of probable wintering and summering in Africa.
Please pay attention to bibliographical information and the Spanish summary of the following article written by Beatriz Yáñez and others. It concerns presence of Invertebrates in diet of Short-toed Eagle in the Gibraltar region /map/:
• Beatriz Yáñez, Antonio-Román Muñoz, Miguel Ferrer, 2013 – Invertebrates as Prey of Short-toed Snake-Eagles (Circaetus gallicus) // Journal of Raptor Research, 47(3): P. 320-323.
The following text is available now on the Spanish Herpetological Society website:
• A. Acuña Rodríquez, F. Martinez-Freiría, G. Velo-Antón, 2013 – Ingesta de tres especies de herpetos (Bufo calamita, Anguis fragilis, Vipera seoanei) por un ejemplar de águila culebrera (Circaetus gallicus) abatido en un parque eólico [Three species are found in a Short-toed Eagle killed by wind farm] // Boletín de la Asociación Herpetológica Española, vol. 24(1): Pre-publication, ms685. – (Es) /map/.
Results of SEO/BirdLife monitoring programme for 2009-2010 is available on the Sociedad Española de Ornitología website – (Es). Census of Short-toed Eagle population in Spain brought new and unexpected data. About 10380 (!) real territories of Short-toed Eagles (pages 28 and 32) were counted. The numbers are much higher than they had been known before.
This is short, but fresh news from GREFA. Old pair of Short-toed Eagles continues to breed in captivity this year in the GREFA Wild Fauna Recovery Centre. They do it regularly during several years, but there is no much information available about each breeding attempt yet.
• IRIBARRER, J.J. and RODRÍGUEZ-ARBELOA, A.., 1973 – Observaciones en un nido del Águila Culebrera (Circaetus gallicus), Navarra 1972 [Observations on a nest of Short-toed Eagle, Navarra 1972] // Ardeola 19(1), 101-106. – (Es) /map/.
The text was published in 1973 including some black-and-white images. The placed PDF file is not of the best quality, but it’s fairly readable.