• K. PISMENNYI, 2015 – Data on breeding of Short-toed Eagle in Northern Ukraine – , XLS file with formulas – ; Replacement of the biggest 14 flight feathers – ; Some short notes on Short-toed Eagles in Northern Ukraine in 2014 // short-toed-eagle.net (En).
Monitoring of 9 different pairs of Short-toed Eagles has been conducted during 10 years in Northern Ukraine (Kiev Region /map/, Mizhrichynskyi Park /map/ of Chernihiv Region, southern part of Sumy Polissya /map/). Some calculations and results of the monitoring are represented in tabular forms:
Average breeding success amounts to 0.60 juvenile / territorial pair and is quite close to this index for France: 0.57. The last result is based on observations of 2835 (!) breeding cases which have been managed to make by French national Circaetus gallicus network for 11 years (Bernard Joubert, personal communication). Also some other conclusions can be made: old pines (Pinus sylvestris) are prefered by Short-toed Eagles for nesting in Northern Ukraine; the eagles more often change their nests than they successfully breed; nest height is highly variable; the eagles’ choice of a nest depends on their previous breeding success; after an unsuccessful season the nest is changed with high probability, after successful one the following choice of a nest is unpredictable.
During 10 years of observations in Central Northern Ukraine (Kiev Region /map/, Mizhrichynskyi Park /map/) a lot of photos of several the same Short-toed Eagles have been taken. Some of them can be viewed in the galleries (just an example). Since Short-toed Eaglers’ the biggest flight feathers are often seen from a great distance they are easily recognizable in photos. Especially it concerns 4th-10th primaries of both wings. Accumulation of data allowed to determine inter-moulting periods of certain feathers:
First of all, the results might be of interest as additional information for recognizing individuals in the nature from year to year, together with individually typical plumage colouration and silhouettes in flight at certain angles in certain poses. Regular photographing of Short-toed Eagles at their breeding sites and foraging grounds allows to distinguish them with high probability without special marking, without stressing and often even without disturbing the birds at all.
• 3e Rencontre Circaète : Florac, 13 et 14 Octobre 2012 (Fr). Heartfelt thanks to Renaud Nadal for sharing this! The meeting was successful. Let’s wish the organizers to maintain this good tradition in the future!
Bernard Joubert in his article raises questions of the behavioral ecology of Short-toed Eagle. It is generally accepted that these aspects are highlighted very poorly in relation to the Eagle. This topic is very difficult, with a high probability of erroneous judgments. But at the same time it is extremely exciting and worthy of close attention:
• Bernard JOUBERT, 2012 – Quelques considérations d’écologie comportementale [Some considerations of behavioral ecology] // short-toed-eagle.net (Fr).
Dear Circaetus gallicus lovers and researchers! Let us, please, invite you to contribute your photos (firstname.lastname@example.org) of the Eagles of age and sex known for certain. These photos will be inserted into the special gallery which has been created on initiative of Francesco Petretti. We aim to make something like an online handbook to help to describe differences between sexes and ages of Short-toed Eagle and finally to make their field identification easier. Each contributed photo should be supplied with information, examples of which can already be seen below each inserted image.
A projected model of the plumage changing for Short-toed Eagle has been made by me for discussion and rectification by comments from the practising observers. This aims to make easier field recognizing of different ages of Short-toed Eagles for birdwatchers.